Ronald Fletcher & Co LLP Privacy Policy

Ronald Fletcher & Co LLP is a limited liability partnership incorporated in England under number OC417415. We are an English law firm authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Our registered office is 243 Elgin Avenue, Maida Vale, London, United Kingdom W9 1NJ.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you during the course of our business and when you use our website.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

If you have any questions about this notice or our data protection practices please contact our Data Protection Officer, Anand Virdi: anand@rfclaw.co.uk.

What data do we collect?

We collect data in the following ways:

Legal services:

  • Personal information such as name, address, phone number, email address etc. We may obtain this information from publicly available open sources either directly or through a third party.
  • When we provide legal services to you, we are required to collect information about you relating to your identification e.g. your date of birth, passport details, proof of address, National Insurance.
  • Information relating to the matter in which you are seeking our advice or legal representation.
  • Your financial details so far as relevant to your instructions.

Website:

  • When you visit our website, we may track information about your visit and store that information in web server logs, which are records of the activities on our sites. The servers automatically capture and save the information electronically. Examples of the information we may collect include:

– your unique Internet protocol address;
– the name of your unique Internet service provider;
– the town/city, county and country from which you access our website;
– the kind of browser or computer you use;
– the number of links you click within the site;
– the date and time of your visit;
– the web page from which you arrived to our site;
– the pages you viewed on the site; and
– certain searches/queries that you conducted via our website(s).

  • The information we collect in web server logs helps us administer the site, analyse its usage, protect the website and its content from inappropriate use and improve the user’s experience.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you (not an exhaustive list):

  • Instruct us to advise, represent or provide legal services to you.
  • Submit an online enquiry using the Contact Us form on this website.
  • Sign-up to receive one of our newsletters.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Interact with our social media platforms.
  • Leave a review about us on Google Reviews or any other similar site.

We may also receive your data indirectly from third parties in order to undertake your legal work on your behalf:

  • Banks or building societies
  • Panel providers who allocate legal work to law firms
  • Organisations that have referred work to us
  • Medical or financial institutions – who provide your personal records / information

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can primarily represent you and/or provide legal services to our clients. Some examples of what we may use your information include:

  • Complying with our legal obligations to identify and verify the identity of our clients.
  • Engaging in legal services for you, if you are a client.
  • Communicating with you.
  • Running our business (e.g. carrying out administrative or operational processes, including recruitment).
  • Keeping records of your transactions and the transaction we make on your behalf.
  • Sending you marketing or promotional materials.
  • Processing and responding to requests, enquiries or complaints received from you.

We may also have to share your personal information with regulators, government agencies, courts and other third parties. In addition, some of your personal information may be stored on cloud-based servers located within the European Economic Area (the EEA) and managed by a third-party service provider.

We may share your personal information with third parties where:

  • you have consented to us doing so (where necessary) or the organisation that you work for has obtained your consent for us to do so (where necessary);
  • we have appropriate contractual arrangements in place with them (including our professional advisers and auditors and suppliers to whom we outsource certain support services such as word processing);
  • we are under a legal, regulatory or professional obligation to do so (for example, to comply with anti-money laundering requirements);
  • it is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with, legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights.

How do we store your data?

We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect it in electronic and physical form whilst it is in our care.

We have exceptional standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our premises are access controlled and our cloud-based servers are secured by stringent encryption protocols and two factor authentication. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat our stringent security measures.

Similarly, all our partners, staff and third party service providers who have access to confidential information (including personal information) are subject to confidentiality obligations; to ensure all personal data is handled and processed in line with our stringent confidentiality and data protection policies.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take appropriate and proportionate steps to protect your confidential information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted electronically and accept no responsibility for any damage or loss caused.

How long do we store your data for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purposes of complying with any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements; or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.

Once this time period has expired, we will delete your electronic data and confidentially destroy your physical data.

Marketing

We may send you information about products and services for the purpose of direct marketing. This means that we may use your personal data that we have collected in accordance with this privacy policy to contact you about our products or services, events etc. which we feel may interest you. The direct marketing communications may be provided to you by social media channels, email or post. We will never send marketing communications via SMS or call you without your specific consent; nor do we ever pass on or sell your details to a third party.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at any time.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Anand Virdi: anand@rfclaw.co.uk.

Privacy Policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. We do not accept any responsibility for their use of your personal information.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 4 April 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: info@rfclaw.co.uk  Or write to us at: Ronald Fletcher & Co LLP, 243 Elgin Avenue, Maida Vale, London W9 1NJ.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details about how to complain can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.